Database Search

You are in the database section of the website.

Select a record category from RECORDS above. When you have selected a category, you will see search options for that category above the record list. 

Most fields require at least three characters. When you submit your query, the search engine will return all records that contain your search term.

Note that when searching for an aircraft serial number, you must enter the full serial number without the leading "4" and without a dash in the Aircraft SN search field. For example, you would enter 42-37772 as 237772.

The Personnel name field searches both last and first names, so if you enter the search term, "Russ", the search engine will return both Russell Abel and James Russell.

You narrow the search by entering more characters into the search field. For example, "Russ" returns many hits. "Russell" returns fewer hits. The same principle applies to all queries.

The POW and KIA categories are list only and are not searchable.

MACR PILOT: F/O  Charles L.  Petersen  - T-61159

MACR: 05383 FICHE : 05383

ORGANIZATION

LOCATION: AAF Station #139 COMMAND: VIII AF GROUP: 100th Bomb Gp (H) AAF
SQUADRON: 349th BS DETACHMENT:  
     

DETAIL

DEPARTURE:AAF Station #139 INITIAL COURSE: SE  
INTENDED DESTINATION: Abbeville    
MISSION TYPE:Operational    

WEATHER & VISIBILITY AT TIME OF LAST REPORT

CONDITION: Scattered Clouds - 4 - 6/10 undercast    

GIVE

DATE: 1944-06-05 TIME: 10:15 LOCATION: 3 miles south of Boulogne

SPECIFY:

Last Sighted

CONFIRMED OR BELIEVED REASON FOR LOSS

LOSS DUE TO : Other circumstances

OTHER REASON FOR LOSS:

Collision with A/C #095

AIRCRAFT: 43-37591

TYPE: B-17 SERIES: G  
     
     

ENGINES:

MODEL:    
A: SW-01797
B: SW-017967
C: SW-017987
D: SW-017359
   

INSTALLED WEAPONS:

A: 1531227
B: 1530892
C: 1530654
D: 1530781
E: 1299621
F: 1531240
G: 1531090
H: 1530781
I: 1182518
J: 1299331
K: 1530614
L: 1299010 (M) 1299396

PERSONS BELOW ARE LISTED AS:

CASUALTY TYPE: Battle casualty  
NUMBER OF PERSONS ON BOARD:    
CREW: 10 PASS: 0 TOTAL: 10

PERSONNEL:

POSITION NAME RANK SERIAL
P1
P2 Charles L.  Petersen F/O T-61159
CP James D. Keeffe 2Lt O-817459
NAV (N) Elmer H. Vishion 2Lt O-709434
BOM (B) James F. Jones 1Lt O-734350
RAD Paul Zima Sgt 16077736
ENG Carl J. Phillips Sgt 383996928
BAL James L. Heller Sgt 13060215
WG (W) Andrew L. Addison Sgt 18137748
WG (W) 39295751
TG (T) Corwin E. Alspach Sgt 39854328

PERSONS WHO ARE BELIEVED TO HAVE LAST KNOWLEDGE OF AIRCRAFT

G.H. Penman TSgt 12187389
Last sighted
Allen 2Lt O-753839
Last sighted    
H.W. Woodall 2Lt O-433626
Last sighted

PERSONNEL WHO ARE BELIEVED TO HAVE SURVIVED

REASON: Parachutes were used OTHER:  

EYEWITNESS DESCRIPTIONS OF CRASH

Report:
"A/C #591  (Peterson) was flying right wing on A/C #095 (Wilson) which was hit by a ground rocket and collided with #591 (Peterson). The nose section of #095 (Wilson) was sheared off, but it appeared to remain under control and peeled out of formation. Five chutes were observered as it 'S-ed' back toward the channel."

Lts. Woodall, Allen and T/Sgt Penman
   
   
Second Witness: No Data  
Report:

DESCRIPTION OF SEARCH EFFORT

DETAIL:No search made.

PREPARING OFFICER

PREPARED BY: WALTER G. BURKE 1st Lt. Air Corps Assistant Adjutant

DATE PREPARED: 1999-11-30

TRANSCRIBER NOTES


REPORT:

Crew joined the 100th on 26 may 44