Database Search

You are in the database section of the website.

Select a record category from RECORDS above. When you have selected a category, you will see search options for that category above the record list. 

Most fields require at least three characters. When you submit your query, the search engine will return all records that contain your search term.

Note that when searching for an aircraft serial number, you must enter the full serial number without the leading "4" and without a dash in the Aircraft SN search field. For example, you would enter 42-37772 as 237772.

The Personnel name field searches both last and first names, so if you enter the search term, "Russ", the search engine will return both Russell Abel and James Russell.

You narrow the search by entering more characters into the search field. For example, "Russ" returns many hits. "Russell" returns fewer hits. The same principle applies to all queries.

The POW and KIA categories are list only and are not searchable.

MACR PILOT: 2Lt  Donald A.  Waters  - O-759742

MACR: 07501 FICHE : 02732

ORGANIZATION

LOCATION: AAF Station #139 COMMAND: VIII AF GROUP: 100th Bomb Gp (H) AAF
SQUADRON: 350th BS DETACHMENT:  
     

DETAIL

DEPARTURE:AAF Station #139 INITIAL COURSE: E  
INTENDED DESTINATION: Munich    
MISSION TYPE:Operational    

WEATHER & VISIBILITY AT TIME OF LAST REPORT

CONDITION: 8 -10/10 Undercast    

GIVE

DATE: 1944-07-13 TIME: 10:25 LOCATION: 4800N - 0945E

SPECIFY:

Last Sighted

CONFIRMED OR BELIEVED REASON FOR LOSS

LOSS DUE TO : Enemy anti-aircraft

OTHER REASON FOR LOSS:

AIRCRAFT: 42-31074

TYPE: B-17 SERIES: G  
     
     

ENGINES:

MODEL: R-1820-97    
A: SW-004881
B: 43-56768
C: SW-558
D: SW-00481
   

INSTALLED WEAPONS:

A: 674594
B: 674711
C: 405492
D: 675088
E: 676429
F: 676344
G: 674670
H: 675920
I: 674738
J: 683717
K: 674775
L: 674959

PERSONS BELOW ARE LISTED AS:

CASUALTY TYPE: Battle casualty  
NUMBER OF PERSONS ON BOARD:    
CREW: 10 PASS: 0 TOTAL: 10

PERSONNEL:

POSITION NAME RANK SERIAL
P1
P2 Donald A.  Waters 2Lt O-759742
CP William H. Conselman 2Lt O-758536
NAV (N) Alfred M. Shearer 1Lt O-733477
BOM (B) Robert B. Crow 2Lt O-769102
RAD Bert d. Pollack SSgt 131299124
ENG Andrew Chianis SSgt 39576644
BAL Christopher W. Hoops Sgt 32431093
WG (W) Paul Annin Sgt 13171103
WG (W) Kenneth G. Youngren Sgt 16081447
TG (T) Harry P. Bellemare Sgt 31281340

PERSONS WHO ARE BELIEVED TO HAVE LAST KNOWLEDGE OF AIRCRAFT

E.C. Jones 1Lt O-759688
Last sighted
G.H. Staussy 1Lt O-753818
Last sighted    

PERSONNEL WHO ARE BELIEVED TO HAVE SURVIVED

REASON: Unknown OTHER:  

EYEWITNESS DESCRIPTIONS OF CRASH

Report:
"At 1025 hours, A/C #074 peeled out of formation and went to the left. Last seen going toward the Alps, losing gasoline. #1 engine feathered just after bombs away."
   
   
Second Witness: No Data  
Report:

DESCRIPTION OF SEARCH EFFORT

DETAIL:No search made.

PREPARING OFFICER

PREPARED BY: WALTER G. BURKE 1st Lt. Air Corps Assistant Adjutant

DATE PREPARED: 1944-07-17

TRANSCRIBER NOTES


REPORT:

Donald A. Waters is the author of Hitler's Secret Ally, Switzerland.  Copyright 1992. Library of Congress Card Number 93-092842