Database Search

You are in the database section of the website.

Select a record category from RECORDS above. When you have selected a category, you will see search options for that category above the record list. 

Most fields require at least three characters. When you submit your query, the search engine will return all records that contain your search term.

Note that when searching for an aircraft serial number, you must enter the full serial number without the leading "4" and without a dash in the Aircraft SN search field. For example, you would enter 42-37772 as 237772.

The Personnel name field searches both last and first names, so if you enter the search term, "Russ", the search engine will return both Russell Abel and James Russell.

You narrow the search by entering more characters into the search field. For example, "Russ" returns many hits. "Russell" returns fewer hits. The same principle applies to all queries.

The POW and KIA categories are list only and are not searchable.

MACR PILOT: 1Lt  Roy F.  Claytor  - O-415307

MACR: 00678 FICHE : 00224

ORGANIZATION

LOCATION: AAF Station #139 COMMAND: VIII AF GROUP: 100th Bomb Gp (H) AAF
SQUADRON: 350th BS DETACHMENT:  
     

DETAIL

DEPARTURE:AAF Station #139 INITIAL COURSE: Regensburg  
INTENDED DESTINATION: North Africa    
MISSION TYPE:Operational    

WEATHER & VISIBILITY AT TIME OF LAST REPORT

CONDITION: CAVU    

GIVE

DATE: 1943-08-17 TIME: 10:30 LOCATION: 10 minutes from Regensburg

SPECIFY:

Last Sighted

CONFIRMED OR BELIEVED REASON FOR LOSS

LOSS DUE TO : Enemy aircraft

OTHER REASON FOR LOSS:

AIRCRAFT: 42-5867

TYPE: B-17 SERIES: F  
     
     

ENGINES:

MODEL: R-1820-97    
A: 43-60520
B: 41-57890
C: 41-58052
D: 41-58086
   

INSTALLED WEAPONS:

A: 372071
B: 42181
C: 371686
D: 372486
E: 571513
F: 372119
G: 371982
H: 371737
I: 372579
J: 372028
K: 372136
L: 371937

PERSONS BELOW ARE LISTED AS:

CASUALTY TYPE: Battle casualty  
NUMBER OF PERSONS ON BOARD:    
CREW: 10 PASS: 0 TOTAL: 10

PERSONNEL:

POSITION NAME RANK SERIAL
P1
P2 Roy F.  Claytor 1Lt O-415307
CP Raymond J. Nutting 2Lt O-738012
NAV (N) Oscar C. Amison 2Lt O-735962
BOM (B) Kenneth R. Lorch 2Lt O-734714
RAD John W. Burgin TSgt 34257794
ENG Charles K. Bailey SSgt 38152388
BAL William M. Quinn SSgt 6391477
WG (W) William M. Hinton Sgt 15324472
WG (W) Clifford B. Starkey SSgt 36189601
TG (T) Edmund A. Musante SSgt 11065720

PERSONS WHO ARE BELIEVED TO HAVE LAST KNOWLEDGE OF AIRCRAFT

B. A. DeMarco Lt O-791290
   

PERSONNEL WHO ARE BELIEVED TO HAVE SURVIVED

REASON: Parachutes were used OTHER:  

EYEWITNESS DESCRIPTIONS OF CRASH

Report:
Lt. B. A. DeMarco’s observation:  A/C #867, about tem minutes before reaching target, lost altitude.  Tail gunner thinks he saw 6 chutes, wheels dropped down. Did not see A/C crash or land.
   
   
Second Witness: No Data  
Report:

DESCRIPTION OF SEARCH EFFORT

DETAIL:No search made.

PREPARING OFFICER

PREPARED BY: Date and Signature not on MACR

DATE PREPARED:

TRANSCRIBER NOTES


REPORT:

On the Regensburg mission this crew was the lead crew of the second element of the low squadron.  Wingmen were Ronald Braley and Thomas Hummel, both of whom also went down. At 1020 a swarm of fighters attacked the low squadron over eastern Belgium and so severely damaged the aircraft that Claytor sounded the bail out alarm. Eight of the men aboard got out safely, but Musante's chute caught on the horizontal stabilizer and, when the plane exploded in mid air, or when it crashed he was killed. A William M. Hinton, who was flying in place of Robert H. Wussow, apparently did not bail out he may have stayed too long to assist Musante and was killed. Both Hinton and Musante were given a military funeral and were buried 20 August 1943 "on the Airdrome St. Trond."  Hinton in grave #287 and Musante in grave #268.

Two other replacements flying on the crew that day were, William M. Quinn as radio operator and Clifford R. Starkey as tail gunner.  Starkey became a POW but Quinn evaded capture and made it back to England. Claytor, Nutting, Burgin and Bailey also were successful in evading capture and, after months with the underground, got back to England. Kenny Lorch was finally made a POW after hiding out nearly eight months. It was the 10th mission for most of the crew but only number two for Hinton.

When questioned, after the war, as to Musante, Claytor had this to say: "He was a strange boy and was frequently given to air sickness.  I think he was actually afraid of the air.  However, I mentioned having him removed from the crew several times but he always persuaded me to keep him.  He seemed to be brave and courageous except I believe he had an inherent fear of the air.  I admired him very much and have never seen him fail in anything but I do believe he was afraid to bail out.

Charles Bailey's statement as regards Musante was as follows: "Musante was the youngest and I was the oldest. I always took a personal interest in him because I was  older then he, and he seemed to depend on me to a great extent.  He always had trouble hearing over the intercom and I always made it a point to be sure that he always understood the commands given over the intercom so when the pilot gave the command to bail out I checked with Musante and he started making preparations to bail out.  We both went to the escape hatch and I pulled the emergency release, and Musante stepped up to jump but for same reason he changed his mind, and motioned for me to jump first. Because two engines were on fire, and the plane seemed to be going down fast, I couldn't see any reason to waste ,more time, so I jumped. After my chute opened, I tried to keep my eye on the plane to see how many chutes opened but all I could ever see was eight chutes. The underground organization that helped me told me that one of the crew members was killed when the plane went down because his chute hung on the plane and from their description I knew it was Musante.