Database Search

You are in the database section of the website.

Select a record category from RECORDS above. When you have selected a category, you will see search options for that category above the record list. 

Most fields require at least three characters. When you submit your query, the search engine will return all records that contain your search term.

Note that when searching for an aircraft serial number, you must enter the full serial number without the leading "4" and without a dash in the Aircraft SN search field. For example, you would enter 42-37772 as 237772.

The Personnel name field searches both last and first names, so if you enter the search term, "Russ", the search engine will return both Russell Abel and James Russell.

You narrow the search by entering more characters into the search field. For example, "Russ" returns many hits. "Russell" returns fewer hits. The same principle applies to all queries.

The POW and KIA categories are list only and are not searchable.

MACR PILOT: Capt  Bernard A  DeMarco  - O-791290

MACR: 00950 FICHE : 00314

ORGANIZATION

LOCATION: AAF Station #139 COMMAND: VIII AF GROUP: 100th Bomb Gp (H) AAF
SQUADRON: 350th BS DETACHMENT:  
     

DETAIL

DEPARTURE:AAF Station #139 INITIAL COURSE: ENE  
INTENDED DESTINATION: Bremen    
MISSION TYPE:Operational    

WEATHER & VISIBILITY AT TIME OF LAST REPORT

CONDITION: CAVU    

GIVE

DATE: 1943-10-08 TIME: 15:00 LOCATION: Near Bremen

SPECIFY:

Last Sighted

CONFIRMED OR BELIEVED REASON FOR LOSS

LOSS DUE TO : Other circumstances

OTHER REASON FOR LOSS:

Unknown

AIRCRAFT: 42-3233

TYPE: B-17 SERIES: F  
     
     

ENGINES:

MODEL: R-1820-97    
A: 43-61863
B: 42-77724
C: 41-42241
D: 43-64373
   

INSTALLED WEAPONS:

A: 503929
B: 503313
C: 503611
D: 503398
E: 503288
F: 503262
G: 314412
H: 313504
I: 313517
J: 313624
K: 313551
L: 313824

PERSONS BELOW ARE LISTED AS:

CASUALTY TYPE: Battle casualty  
NUMBER OF PERSONS ON BOARD:    
CREW: 11 PASS: 0 TOTAL: 11

PERSONNEL:

POSITION NAME RANK SERIAL
P1 Gale W Cleven Maj O-399782
P2 Bernard A  DeMarco Capt O-791290
CP James P. Thayer F/O T-60805
NAV (N) John W. Downs 1st Lt O-730237
BOM (B) Francis C. Harper 1st Lt O-731373
RAD Thornton Stringfellow T/Sgt 13063622
ENG Jerome E. Ferroggiaro S/Sgt 6549589
BAL William J. Williams S/Sgt 18135807
WG (W) Benjamin J. Barr T/Sgt 18061721
WG (W) William R. Woodbury S/Sgt 11027739
TG (T) Harry C. Calhoun Sgt 36514331

PERSONS WHO ARE BELIEVED TO HAVE LAST KNOWLEDGE OF AIRCRAFT

   

PERSONNEL WHO ARE BELIEVED TO HAVE SURVIVED

REASON: Original MACR field blank OTHER:  

EYEWITNESS DESCRIPTIONS OF CRASH

Report:
   
   
Report:

DESCRIPTION OF SEARCH EFFORT

DETAIL:No search made

PREPARING OFFICER

PREPARED BY: Claude L. Hosford 1st Lt. AC, Personnel Officer

DATE PREPARED: 1943-10-12

TRANSCRIBER NOTES


REPORT:

LEON CASTRO HAD BEEN SHIPPED BACK TO THE STATES FOR CADET TRAINING PRIOR TO 8 OCT 43; HE WAS REPLACED BY JEROME FERROGGIARO FROM THE N. H. SCOTT CREW.  ALBERT FREITAS AND LEO CALLAHAN WERE RECOVERING FROM WOUNDS RECEIVED ON THE 6 SEP 43 (STUTTGART) MISSION AND WERE REPLACED BY WILLIAM J. WILLIAMS OF THE CARNELL CREW AND WILLIAM R. WOODBURY, A REPLACEMENT GUNNER. GALE W. (BUCKY) CLEVEN, 350TH CO, FLEW AS COMMAND PILOT.