Database Search

You are in the database section of the website.

Select a record category from RECORDS above. When you have selected a category, you will see search options for that category above the record list. 

Most fields require at least three characters. When you submit your query, the search engine will return all records that contain your search term.

Note that when searching for an aircraft serial number, you must enter the full serial number without the leading "4" and without a dash in the Aircraft SN search field. For example, you would enter 42-37772 as 237772.

The Personnel name field searches both last and first names, so if you enter the search term, "Russ", the search engine will return both Russell Abel and James Russell.

You narrow the search by entering more characters into the search field. For example, "Russ" returns many hits. "Russell" returns fewer hits. The same principle applies to all queries.

The POW and KIA categories are list only and are not searchable.

MACR PILOT: 2Lt  Herbert G.  Nash  - O-738006

MACR: 00951 FICHE : 00315

ORGANIZATION

LOCATION: AAF Station #139 COMMAND: VIII AF GROUP: 100th Bomb Gp (H) AAF
SQUADRON: 350th BS DETACHMENT:  
     

DETAIL

DEPARTURE:AAF Station #139 INITIAL COURSE: ENE  
INTENDED DESTINATION: Bremen    
MISSION TYPE:Operational    

WEATHER & VISIBILITY AT TIME OF LAST REPORT

CONDITION: CAVU    

GIVE

DATE: 1943-10-08 TIME: 15:00 LOCATION: Near Wildeshausen

SPECIFY:

Last Sighted

CONFIRMED OR BELIEVED REASON FOR LOSS

LOSS DUE TO : Other circumstances

OTHER REASON FOR LOSS:

Unknown

AIRCRAFT: 42-30840

TYPE: B-17 SERIES: F  
     
     

ENGINES:

MODEL: R-1820-97    
A: 43-62574
B: 43-62594
C: 43-62595
D: 43-62329
   

INSTALLED WEAPONS:

A: 396540
B: 397051
C: 397203
D: 397133
E: 397302
F: 385187
G: 384853
H: 660365
I: 563036
J: 405668
K: 397015
L: 396954

PERSONS BELOW ARE LISTED AS:

CASUALTY TYPE: Battle casualty  
NUMBER OF PERSONS ON BOARD:    
CREW: 10 PASS: 0 TOTAL: 10

PERSONNEL:

POSITION NAME RANK SERIAL
P1
P2 Herbert G.  Nash 2Lt O-738006
CP Robert E. Speas 2Lt O-680746
NAV (N) John P. Hart 2Lt O-683239
BOM (B) Vernon N. Hogsett 2Lt O-741521
RAD Thomas B. Dilts SSgt 15322732
ENG Patrick J. Neilon SSgt 6779574
BAL Thaddeus L. Kirkpatrick Sgt 34365461
WG (W) Stanley Nowakowski Sgt 32381970
WG (W) George D. Snyder Sgt 35336092
TG (T) Joe Bost SSgt 34038606

PERSONS WHO ARE BELIEVED TO HAVE LAST KNOWLEDGE OF AIRCRAFT

None
   

PERSONNEL WHO ARE BELIEVED TO HAVE SURVIVED

REASON: Unknown OTHER: Circumstances of the loss of this A/C are known.  

EYEWITNESS DESCRIPTIONS OF CRASH

Report:
   
   
Second Witness: No Data  
Report:

DESCRIPTION OF SEARCH EFFORT

DETAIL:No search made.

PREPARING OFFICER

PREPARED BY: CLAUDE L. HOSFORD 1st Lt Air Corps Personnel Officer

DATE PREPARED: 1943-10-12

TRANSCRIBER NOTES


REPORT:

350th Sqdn.. This was the third (3) mission for this crew, they had flown to Paris on 1 Oct 43 and Emden on 2 Oct 43
Hogsett (Lt Vernon N. Hogsett) stated after the war, "The engineer (S/Sgt Patrick J. Neilon) and I landed a small pond in a farmyard. With the assistance of German civilians I got Neilon to shore. He complained greatly of back injury, which I believe was caused when bailing out of the plane. There was no external injuries. I pleaded with the Germans to bring a doctor, but I do not believe they understood me. Sgt Neilon lost consciousness immediately and I firmly believe he died before the German Officer in charge took me away with the rest of the crew members.

The disabled plane had gone into a uncontrollable dive and apparently Nash, Speas, Dilts and Bost were unable to get out. The plane broke up near the tail wheel and Kirkpatrick actually fell from the ship at that time.

Hogsett, after his capture, was taken to the site of the crash and identified the bodies of Nash, Speas, Dilts, and Bost which had been thrown clear of the wreckage. German records show burial of the five dead at the cemetery of Hoya/Weser in graves #34, 35, 36, 37 and 38.