Google is reindexing search results for our new site. We appreciate your patience during that process!

SQUADRON COMMANDERS

349th Bomb Squadron:

Maj William Veal          Original CO- October 1943

Lt Col John Bennett     November 1943 toFebruary 1944

Lt Col Sam Barr           February 1944 to April 18, 1944

Maj Sumner Reeder       April 19, 1944 to July 19, 1944

Lt Col Sam Barr            July 20, 1944 to Jan 18, 1945 (move to HQ)

Maj Charles A. Martin   January 19, 1945 to May 1945

Maj John S. Robinson    June 1945 -Sept 25. 1945

Capt Denzel Naar           Sept 26, 1945

350th Bomb Squadron

Maj Gale “Buck” Cleven     Original CO- October 8, 1943 (shot down POW)

Maj Albert “Bucky” Elton   October 9, 1943 to April 1944

Capt Jack Swartout              Interim CO April 1944

Maj Maurice J. Fitzgerald  May 1944  to  May 24, 1944 (shot down POW

Maj Robert Rosenthal        May 24, 1944 to Sept 10, 1944 (injured in crash landing)

Maj Maurice F. Youngs     September 11, 1944- October 1944

Lt Col David Lyster           October 1944 to May 31, 1945

Maj Charles E. Robbs        June 1, 1945

351st  Bomb Squadron

Lt Col. John B.”Jack” Kidd    December 1942 – June 9, 1943

Lt Col. Ollie Turner              June 10, 1943 to June 13, 1944

Lt Col Channing Eberson     June 14, 1944 to December 28, 1944

Lt Col Harry Cruver           January 3,  1945 to July 30, 1945

Maj John Milling                 August 1, 1945 till leaving base.

418th Bomb Squadron

Maj Robert E. Flesher          Original CO-October 29, 1942 to June 14, 1943

Maj John C. Egan                June 14, 1943 to October 10, 1943-Shot Down, POW

Maj Ev Blakely                    October 1943 to April 18, 1944

Maj Magee Fuller                April 19, 1944 to July 20, 1944(Shot Down, POW)

Maj Joseph L. Zeller            July 21, 1944 to October 20, 1944

Lt Col John B. Wallace        October 21, 1944 to  November 30,1944

Lt Col Robert  Rosenthal      December 1, 1944 to  Feb 3, 1945  (Shot down POW)

Maj John S. Robinson          Feb 4, 1945 to April 26, 1944 ?

Maj Robert Stivers                Still to be determined

Maj Robert W. Staples         April 27, 1945 to July 31, 1945

Maj Robert W. Hensey        August 1, 1945 to September 12, 1945

Maj John P. Gibbons            Sept 12, 1945 to Sept 25, 1945

1st Lt Jessie Wofford              Sept 26, 1945